CLA-2-23:RR:NC:2:231 B88875

Mr. Ed Werkmeister
Hoogwegt U.S., Inc.
1113 S. Milwaukee Avenue, Suite 200
P.O. Box 459
Libertyville, IL 60048-0459

RE: The tariff classification of animal feed from the Netherlands.

Dear Mr. Werkmeister:

In your letter, dated August 18, 1997, you have requested a tariff classification ruling. The product, "Premix One," is an ingredient to be used in producing calf milk replacer. "Premix One" contains 49 percent delactosed whey powder. The balance is comprised of wheat starch, magnesium, iron, zinc, manganese, copper, cobalt, iodine, selenium, vitamins A, B1, B2, B6, B12, C, D3, E, K3, biotin, niacin, pantothenic acid, folic acid, and choline. It will be packaged in 25 kilogram, multiwall, paper bags with polyliner. The applicable subheading for "Premix One" will be 2309.90.1032, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides preparations of a kind used in animal feeding, other, mixed feeds or mixed feed ingredients, other cattle feed, prepared. The rate of duty will be free.

Additional requirements may be imposed on this product by the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact the FDA at:

Food and Drug Administration Division of Regulatory Guidance HFF 314, 200 C Street, S.W. Washington, DC 20204 This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ralph Conte at (212) 466-5759.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division